A. Further Extending the Separations Freeze 17. Completion of comprehensive separations reform by the expiration of the freeze on December 31, 2018 is highly unlikely. Most fundamentally, we would prefer not to move forward on separations reform without a Joint Board recommendation on an approach to such reform, and the Board is not close to reaching a recommendation. See 47 U.S.C. § 410(c) (requiring the Commission to refer jurisdictional separations reform to the Joint Board and requiring the Joint Board to “prepare a recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission”). As Commissioner Michael O’Rielly, Chairman of the Joint Board, recently observed, “the viewpoints” within the Joint Board “are so vastly different on this complex issue that finding commonality is not going to [be] possible in the near term.”