Congress adopted the current version of section 315 as part of the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA), Pub. L. No. 107-155, 116 Stat. 81 (2002), which was signed into law in 2002. The BCRA, among other things, amended section 315 by codifying the Commission’s already-existing record-keeping requirements for any request to purchase political advertising time that “is made on or behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office.” The BCRA further amended section 315 by expanding record-keeping requirements to include any request to purchase political advertising time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including (i) a legally qualified candidate; (ii) any election to Federal office; or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance.” Id.