The NET 911 Act is codified (in part) at 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1. Section 6 of the NET 911 Act codified certain 911 requirements set forth in the Commission’s VoIP 911 Order, See id. at § 6(a). including extending to VoIP service providers critical 911 service-related rights, protections, and obligations. See id. at §§ 6(b) and (c), 201(a). In doing so, Congress mandated parity for VoIP providers vis-à-vis other voice providers subject to 911 obligations with respect to the rates, terms, and conditions applicable to exercising their rights and obligations to provision VoIP 911 service, 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(b). and it prohibited state, local, and Tribal 911 entities The VoIP 911 Fee Parity Provision refers to “State, political subdivision thereof, Indian tribe, or village or regional corporation serving a region established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, as amended (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1). For convenience, we refer to these entities collectively herein as “non-federal governmental entities."  from imposing and collecting a 911 fee or charge on VoIP services that exceeds “the amount of any such fee or charge applicable to the same class of subscribers to telecommunications services.” Id. Congress directed the Commission to adopt regulations implementing section 6 of the NET 911 Act and mandated that the Commission enforce that section as if the “section was a part of the Communications Act of 1934.” See NET 911 Act at §§ 6(c) and (e)(2).