To effectuate our decision to allow carriers to cross-reference their own and their affiliates’ tariffs, we also amend section 61.54 of our rules, which applies to the composition of tariffs, and has been interpreted as prohibiting a carrier’s tariff from referring to rates in other tariffs. 47 CFR § 61.54; Amendment of Parts 1 and 61 of the Commission’s Rules, 98 F.C.C.2d at 865, paras. 40-41; AT&T Picturephone(r) Meeting Service, 84 F.C.C.2d at 333-34, para. 31. We do so by adding a subsection (k) which specifies that “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions in [that] section, tariff publications filed by a carrier may reference other tariff publications filed by that carrier or its affiliates.” Infra Appx. A, 47 CFR § 61.54(k). 15. The rationale for amending section 61.54 is identical to the rationale for amending section 61.74: There are clear benefits, and no drawbacks, to allowing a carrier’s tariff to refer to other tariffs filed by that carrier and its affiliates.