As set forth below, we conclude that eliminating this largely redundant reporting requirement will further our efforts to modernize our media rules and reduce unnecessary requirements without hindering the Commission’s ability to conduct mid-term reviews of broadcasters’ EEO practices. See Commission Launches Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, MB Docket No. 17-105, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 4406 (MB 2017) (initiating a review of rules applicable to media entities to eliminate or modify regulations that are outdated, unnecessary or unduly burdensome). II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 334(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), directs the Commission to conduct a mid-term review of broadcast stations’ employment practices. 47 U.S.C. § 334(b) (“The Commission shall revise the regulations described in subsection (a) of this section to require a mid-term review of television broadcast station licensees’ employment practices and to require the Commission to inform such licensees of necessary improvements in recruitment practices identified as a consequence of such review.”). Although Section 334(b) only applies to TV stations, the Commission currently conducts mid-term reviews for both broadcast TV and radio station licensees. See 47 CFR 73.2080(f)(2).