MDTC Motion for Abeyance at 6; see, e.g., US Sprint Communications Co. v. Bell Tel. Co. of Pa., Order, 5 FCC Rcd 446, 446, para. 1 (1990) (directing “proceedings be held in abeyance until such future date as will be determined by the Bureau”). Charter opposes MDTC’s motion, suggesting we “should strike [it] as an unauthorized pleading” under our rules and, even if we were to accept the pleading, “MDTC’s arguments lack merit and are irrelevant to the Commission’s consideration of Charter’s Petition.” Charter Abeyance Opposition at 4; 47 CFR § 76.7(d) (“Except as provided in this section, or upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances, additional motions or pleadings by any party will not be accepted.”). We agree with Charter that MDTC’s pleading does not address “extraordinary circumstances,” and it presents arguments that are irrelevant under the LEC Test.