We therefore find no inconsistency between our reversal of the unlawful preemption in the 2016 Lifeline Order and the Commission’s preemption of inconsistent state and local regulation of broadband Internet access services in other contexts. See NARUC Reply Comments at 16 (“The FCC’s purported ability to otherwise, in appropriate cases, preempt some aspects of State oversight of mixed services cannot translate into the ability to preempt Congress.”). 54. Fifth, the 2016 Lifeline Order unlawfully expanded the Commission’s designation authority under section 214(e)(6). Section 214(e)(6) gives the Commission designation authority only “in the case of a common carrier providing telephone exchange access service and exchange access that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.” The limit on the Commission’s authority is clear: The Commission’s designation authority under section 214(e)(6) is predicated, in part, on a common carrier “providing telephone exchange access service or exchange access.”