In that case, section 214(e)(3) generally orders the Commission and states to (1) identify the common carriers best able to serve these communities and (2) require them to do so. The section divides responsibility for this task along jurisdictional lines: It orders state commissions to address the provision of intrastate services, and orders the Commission to address the provision of interstate services, as well as services in areas served by carriers outside of the jurisdiction of state commissions. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(3). 35. The second gap occurs where “a common carrier providing telephone exchange service and exchange access . . . is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(6). This provision gives the Commission designation authority over, for example, wireless carriers operating in states lacking jurisdiction over such carriers and certain Tribal carriers.