We also seek comment on any potential privacy implications of modifying the usage requirement or requiring the installation of a specific app or method of usage. We also seek comment on the costs of these proposals and on how to minimize the burden on consumers and ETCs of verifying legitimate monthly usage. 148. We also seek comment on amending section 54.417 of the Commission’s rules to clarify an ETC’s obligation to maintain records that document compliance with the usage requirement. See 47 CFR § 54.417(a). The current rule requires ETCs to “maintain records to document compliance with all Commission and state requirements governing the Lifeline and Tribal Link Up program for three full preceding calendar years and provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator upon request.” Id.