In the 2017 Lifeline Notice, the Commission acknowledged that the current rules allow a subscriber to self-certify that he or she continues to be eligible for the Lifeline program, even if a database indicates that the subscriber’s participation in a qualifying program has changed and his or her eligibility cannot be determined by querying any available state or federal eligibility or income database. 2017 Lifeline Order and Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 10508, para. 97; 47 CFR § 54.410(f)(2)(iii) (providing that “if the subscriber’s program-based or income-based eligibility for Lifeline cannot be determined by accessing one or more state databases containing information regarding enrollment in qualifying assistance programs, then the National Verifier, state Lifeline administrator, or state agency may obtain a signed certification from the subscriber on a form that meets the certification requirements in [section 54.410(d)]”).