The 2016 Lifeline Order patches together authority for this inventive approach by referring to sections 214(e)(3), 214(e)(1), 254(e), and the 2014 E-Rate Order. Id. at 4049-51, paras. 242, 246-47. Standing alone, these authorities provide little support for the 2016 Lifeline Order’s novel interpretation: The three statutory provisions respectively confer designation authority in unserved areas, See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(3) (conferring designation authority for unserved areas). specify which carriers can receive universal service support, 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1) (“A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under paragraph (2), (3), or (6) shall be eligible to receive universal service support…”). and govern how that support can be used. 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (“A carrier that receives such support shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”).