See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (“[T]he Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this Act to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets . . . .”). To read section 10 otherwise would render statutory constraints on the Commission meaningless: Take, for example, the absurdity of the Commission forbearing from the limitations imposed by the phrase “interstate or foreign” in the Communications Act. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio . . . .” (emphases added)); id. § 201(a) (“It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio . . . .” (emphasis added)).