See 2016 Lifeline Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 4061, paras. 267, 269 (concluding that “the practical impact of that provision in section 214(e)(6) persuades us that it imposes an obligation on carriers” and “grant[ing] certain forbearance from applying the provision of section 214(e)(6) requiring carriers to be providing telephone exchange service and exchange access”). Section 10 provides that the Commission may forbear from applying provisions of the Act to carriers and services—not that it can forbear from statutory limitations on its own authority. See 47 U.S.C. § 160(a) (“[T]he Commission shall forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this Act to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets . . . .”). To read section 10 otherwise would render statutory constraints on the Commission meaningless: Take, for example, the absurdity of the Commission forbearing from the limitations imposed by the phrase “interstate or foreign” in the Communications Act.