Section 214(e)(1) of the Act establishes eligibility requirements for ETCs. These include that common carriers offer the services supported by the USF “support mechanisms” under section 254(c)—Lifeline is one of four such “mechanisms”—and that they advertise the availability of those services. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1). 32. The next paragraph—214(e)(2)—orders state commissions to designate common carriers that meet these requirements as ETCs. In relevant part, section 214(e)(2) provides that “[a] State commission shall upon its own motion or upon request designate a common carrier that meets the requirements [for eligibility in section 214(e)(1)] as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the State commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(2). The general rule, in other words, is that state commissions are responsible for designating ETCs. 33. There are limited exceptions to this rule.