We next revise our rules to include a limitation on the subscribers for which an ETC may claim and receive reimbursement. In the 2017 Lifeline Notice, the Commission sought comment on whether it should amend its rules to require that disbursements be based on the subscribers enrolled in NLAD as a way to prevent reimbursements for fictitious or “phantom” subscribers that are not in NLAD and are improperly claimed by providers. 2017 Lifeline Order and Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 10509-10, para. 101. The Commission received limited comments on this proposal. Section 54.407 of the Commission’s rules provides that reimbursement for providing Lifeline service will be provided directly to the ETC “based on the number of actually qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month.” 47 CFR § 54.407(a).