However, the Commission determined that the seven-step transition path applicable to price cap carriers would apply to competitive LECs via the competitive LEC benchmark rule. Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17905, 17934-35, 17937-38, 17966-67, paras. 739, 801, 807-08, and 866. Although adopting the same transition path, the Commission allowed competitive LECs an “extra 15 days from the effective date of the tariff to which a competitive LEC is benchmarking to make its filing(s).” Id. at 17937, para. 807. The benchmark rule, which is codified in section 61.26(b), provides in relevant part that “a [competitive LEC] shall not file a tariff for its interstate switched exchange access services that prices those services above” the “rate charged for such services by the competing [incumbent local exchange carrier (incumbent LEC)].” 47 CFR § 61.26(b).