There is no valid reason to treat IP CTS differently in this respect. 19. We also decline to defer this matter pending referral to and completion of Joint Board proceedings. See COPUC Comments at 4-5; NARUC Comments at 13-14; Pa. PUC Comments at 10-11; NARUC Reply Comments at 5-9. Although section 225 requires that the Commission’s rules governing separation of TRS costs must be consistent with section 410 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(A). Section 410, in turn, permits the Commission to refer to a Joint Board any matter “relating to common carrier communications of joint Federal-State concern,” but only requires such referral in the case of a rulemaking proceeding “regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations.” 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). In any event, IP CTS providers are not common carriers. we are not modifying how TRS cost separation is determined.