Incumbent LECs’ unbundling obligations are embodied in section 251(c)(3) of the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3). Congress left it to the Commission to determine which network elements should be subject to unbundling requirements, Id. § 251(d)(2). which has resulted in the Commission creating a list of UNEs that competitive LECs can lease from incumbent LECs to provide their own retail services. However, section 251(d)(2) requires that the Commission consider, “at a minimum,” whether “the failure to provide access to such network elements would impair the ability of the telecommunications carrier seeking access to provide the services that it seeks to offer.” Id. The statute also requires that the Commission determine whether access to proprietary network elements is “necessary.” Id.