See 2 CFR § 180.970(b). See generally 2 CFR pt. 180, subpt. B (Covered Transactions). Notwithstanding this definition, the Guidelines provide flexibility to agencies to determine which non-procurement transactions should be covered by their suspension and debarment rules. For example, the Guidelines specifically exclude from their scope any non-procurement transaction that is exempted by a federal agency’s regulation. 2 CFR § 180.215(g)(2). The Guidelines also exclude by default any “permit, license, certificate, or similar instrument issued as a means to regulate public health, safety, or the environment,” unless a federal agency specifically designates it to be a covered transaction. 2 CFR § 180.215(e). 27. If the Commission implements the Guidelines, should all transactions covered by the OMB definitions be included within the suspension and debarment regime?