See 2 CFR §180.335 (“Before you enter into a covered transaction at the primary tier, you as the participant must must notify the Federal agency office that is entering into the transaction with you, if you know that you or any of the principals for that covered transaction; (a) [a]re presently excluded or disqualified; (b) [h]ave been convicted within the preceding three years of any of the offenses listed in §180.800(a) or had a civil judgment rendered against you for one of those offenses within that time period; (c) [a]re presently indicted for or otherwise criminally or civilly charged by a governmental entity (Federal, State or local) with commission of any of the offenses listed in §180.800(a); or (d) [h]ave had one or more public transactions (Federal, State, or local) terminated within the preceding three years for cause or default.”). 31. Agencies have some discretion within the parameters of the Guidelines to designate primary versus lower tier participants, and to expand the tiers that would be considered to be “lower tier.”