See 2 CFR § 180.220(b). In this section, we propose to designate certain actors in the USF and TRS programs and the NDBEDP as primary tier participants, and others as lower tier participants. We also propose, consistent with the Guidelines, to designate certain entities who do not directly contract with the primary tier participant (for example, subcontractors) as lower tier participants if they meet certain criteria. Sections 180.25(b)(2) and 180.220(c) of the Guidelines provide agencies with the option to include as “covered transactions an additional tier of contracts awarded under covered nonprocurement transactions.” 2 CFR §§ 180.25(b)(2), 180.220(c). See also 2 CFR pt. 180, Appendix–Covered Transactions (diagram illustrating tiers of covered transactions). Before we do so, however, we set forth our proposals on what would constitute a “principal.” 32. Definition of “principal.”