They also do not require a prior court judgment or conviction. See 2 CFR § 180.700 (causes for suspension); 2 CFR § 180.800 (causes for debarment). Thus, in contrast to the FCC’s current rules, suspension or debarment actions under the Guidelines do not have to await completion of criminal or civil proceedings. Under the Guidelines the suspending official must (1) have adequate evidence that there may be a cause for debarment of a person and (2) conclude that immediate action is necessary to protect the federal interest. 2 CFR §§ 180.605, 180.700; see also 2 CFR § 180.705(c) (“In deciding whether immediate action is needed to protect the public interest, the suspending official has wide discretion.”). If legal or debarment proceedings are initiated at the time of, or during suspension, the suspension may continue until the conclusion of those proceedings.