The separation of functions requirement in section 409(c)(1) of the Communications Act, which applies to both formal and informal adjudications that have been designated for hearing, prevents a person who has participated in the presentation of a case at a hearing or upon review from making any additional presentation respecting such case to the presiding officer or to any authority within the Commission performing a review function, absent notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. See 47 U.S.C. § 409(c)(1) (applying to “any case of adjudication (as defined in section 551 of title 5)”). Consistent with this, the Administrative Conference recommends that agencies require internal separation of decisional and adversarial personnel in adjudications that are not subject to formal APA hearing requirements.