We believe that providing the Commission, or the Administrators as its agents, the discretion to reject such primary participant transactions based on unfavorable information disclosed by lower tier participants would provide the Commission with maximum flexibility to protect the USF and TRS funds, and seek comment on this proposal. 5. Exceptions 63. Under the Guidelines, an agency head may grant an “exception” to allow an excluded person to participate in a transaction. Section 180.135 provides that an agency head “may grant an exception permitting an excluded person to participate in a particular covered transaction.” Such an exception “must be in writing and state the reason(s) for deviating from the government-wide policy in Executive Order 12549.” 2 CFR § 180.135(a). Should any Commission rules implementing the Guidelines spell out factors for invoking such an “exception” or should that determination be left solely to the discretion of the full Commission or the Chairman?