Are there any concerns with this certification requirement? Do all USF participants have, or can they obtain through reasonable due diligence, sufficient insight into their equipment and services to make these certifications? Are there any other enforcement mechanisms that we should consider? 148. We also propose to require all affected entities that receive funding to replace equipment or services to file annual certifications of compliance that all support will be used for its intended purpose. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); 47 CFR §§ 54.7, 54.314. This is consistent with section 254 of the Act, which requires that USF recipients “shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). We propose that the annual certification should be signed by a duly authorized individual from the company under the penalty of perjury. We believe this proposal will protect the Universal Service Fund and any other potential source of funding from waste, fraud, and abuse.