We believe that the new rules will help expedite new NCE service to the public and expand the diversity of voices available to radio audiences. 21. As discussed above, in cases where the NCE point selection process and tie-breakers results in more than one remaining mutually exclusive application, the Commission imposes mandatory time-sharing on the remaining applicants. See NCE Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7416, para. 74; see also 47 CFR §73.7003(c)(3) (“each of the remaining applicants will be identified as a tentative selectee, with the time divided equally among them”).