We seek comment on each proposed new or revised definition and invite commenters to propose different language to better reflect Congress’ intent with respect to the expanded scope of covered communications. We propose to include these definitions in the definitions section of subpart P to our part 64 rules. 47 CFR § 64.1600; see also infra Appx. A. We seek comment on this proposal and invite commenters to identify any unidentified consequences of that placement. 16. Text Message. Section 227(e) as amended defines the term “text message” as a “message consisting of text, images, sounds, or other information that is transmitted to or from a device that is identified as the receiving or transmitting device by means of a 10-digit telephone number or N11 service code.” RAY BAUM’S Act § 503(a)(2)(C), 132 Stat. at 1091-92. Congress further clarified that the term explicitly includes “a short message service (SMS) message and a multimedia message service (MMS) message” Id. at 1092. but excludes “a real-time, two-way voice or video communication” or “a message