By contrast, a VoIP provider, or a VoIP-LEC partnership, that transmits calls to an unaffiliated ISP for routing over the Internet does not provide the functional equivalent of end office switching, and may not impose an end office switching access charge on IXCs that receive or deliver traffic to or from the VoIP-LEC partnership. See 47 CFR § 51.913(b) (“This rule does not permit a local exchange carrier to charge for functions not performed . . . .”).