II. BACKGROUND 3. Several provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act) address the notices that cable operators must provide to their subscribers and local franchise authorities regarding service or rate changes. Section 632 directs the Commission to adopt “standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements,” that govern, among other things, “communications between the cable operator and the subscriber” 47 U.S.C. § 552(b). and specifies that a cable operator may “provide notice of service and rate changes to subscribers using any reasonable written means at its sole discretion.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(c).