In addition, the Commission consolidated three other notice requirements into section 76.1603. The requirements overlap slightly due to the consolidation. Currently, section 76.1603 requires cable operators to: (1) notify customers “of any changes in rates, programming services, or channel positions as soon as possible in writing,” and “a minimum of thirty (30) days in advance of such changes if the change is within the control of the cable operator;” (2) “notify subscribers 30 days in advance of any significant changes in the other information required by Section 76.1602” 47 CFR § 76.1603(b). Section 76.1602 requires cable operators to notify subscribers about: (1) the products and services offered; (2) the prices and options for programming services and conditions of subscription to programming and other services; (3) the operator’s installation and service maintenance policies; (4) instructions on how to use the cable service; (5) channel positions of programming carried on the system; (6) billing and complaint procedures, including the address and telephone number of the local franchise authority’s cable office; (7) any assessed fees for rental of navigation devices and single and additional CableCARDs; (8) if the provider includes equipment in the price of a bundled offer of one or more services, the fees reasonably allocable to rental of CableCARDs and operator-supplied navigation devices; and (9) the procedures for resolution of complaints about the quality of the television signal delivered by the cable system operator, including the address of the responsible officer of the local franchising authority. 47 CFR § 76.1602(b) and (c). ; (3) “give 30 days written notice to both subscribers and local franchising authorities before implementing any rate or service change,” stating the precise amount of any rate change and a brief explanation in readily understandable fashion of the cause of the rate