Any proposed change to section 76.1603(b) to address the unique challenges caused by failed retransmission consent or program carriage negotiations would be undercut if we do not amend the second sentence of section 76.1601 to reflect that change. We do not propose to change section 76.1601’s requirement that cable operators provide written notice to a broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station, because it is required by statute. See 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(9) (“A cable operator shall provide written notice to a local commercial television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station.”); 47 U.S.C. § 535(g)(3) (“The signal of a qualified local noncommercial educational television station shall not be repositioned by a cable operator unless the cable operator, at least 30 days in advance of such repositioning, has provided written notice to the station.”). 19. Second, we propose to revise sections 76.1603(b) and 76.1603(c) to clarify the notice obligations owed to subscribers and LFAs respectively. Currently, subsection (b) applies only to subscribers, while subsection (c) applies to both subscribers and LFAs. 47 CFR § 76.1603(b) and (c).