Over the course of a protracted investigation, agents of the Commission’s Enforcement Bureau (Bureau) warned Jean Charles that this conduct apparently violated the Act, yet Jean Charles ignored those warnings and continued to operate Radio Concorde without an authorization from the Commission. Accordingly, we propose an aggregate monetary forfeiture of $151,005, the maximum amount permitted us by statute, against Jean Charles for these apparent significant illegal activities. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio” within the United States or its territories without a license granted by the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 301. Part 15 of the Commission’s rules provides an exception to this general section 301 license requirement and sets forth conditions under which such devices (intentional radiators) may operate