However, we decline to further extend the time before the obligations become effective, to extend the time after discovering a reportable outage that a licensee must submit a Notification, to exclude from the reporting obligation all outages that are mitigated by rerouting, or to raise the minimum duration for a reportable outage. In addition, we deny NASCA’s request to rescind the submarine cable outage reporting rules altogether. 10. Before considering the merits, we first address a procedural issue. In general, the Commission will not consider a supplement filed after the 30-day period. 47 CFR §1.429(d) (stating that “[n]o supplement to a petition for reconsideration filed after expiration of the 30 day period will be considered, except upon leave granted pursuant to a separate pleading stating the grounds for acceptance of the supplement.”). Although NASCA filed its Supplement outside the 30-day period normally required, the Supplement raised new facts “[b]ased on NASCA members’ experience in preparing to implement the Commission’s prospective rules,” over a 12-month period.