This refinement will also help to ensure that licensees are not burdened by compliance costs associated with reporting outages caused by planned maintenance. See, e.g., SCC Petition at 7. 15. In the event that a licensee determines that a Notification, Interim Report, or Final Report filed for an outage was not required because the licensee later determines that the event does not meet the outage definition in 47 CFR § 4.15(a), the licensee may withdraw the filing. See Appendix B. B. Reporting Outages for Rerouted Traffic 16. The Order defined a submarine cable “outage” as “a failure or significant degradation in the performance of a licensee’s cable service regardless of whether the traffic can be re-routed to an alternate path.” Submarine Cable Outage Reporting Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 7955, para. 18. The Order explained that by requiring outage reporting even in instances in which traffic is rerouted, the Commission would be better able to promote and advance national security and public safety interests.