This approach allows our rules to keep pace with changing technology and ensure that this band is used efficiently. We seek comment on our proposed technical rules, and whether they achieve these goals. See Appendix A, infra. 71. Currently, 900 MHz base stations are limited to an effective radiated power not to exceed 1 kilowatt (30 dBw) and an antenna height above average terrain (HAAT) not to exceed 304 meters (1,000 feet), with the maximum permissible power decreasing as the HAAT rises above 304 meters. See 47 CFR § 90.635(a). In recent proceedings, the Commission has applied the power spectral density (PSD) See id. § 22.99 (defining “power spectral density” to mean “[t]he power of an emission in the frequency domain, such as in terms of ERP or EIRP, stated per unit bandwidth, e.g., watts/MHz”). concept when adopting transmission power limits, so as to take into account the availability and deployment of advanced mobile broadband technologies, such as LTE. See, e.g., Cellular Reform Second Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 2520, 2535, paras. 2, 40. A PSD model allows greater broadband