In the WRS Renewal Reform FNPRM, we reiterated the Commission’s mandate under the Communications Act to promote “the development and rapid deployment of new technologies, products, and services . . . for those residing in rural areas,” and we sought comment on various renewal term construction obligations that might serve those goals. See WRS Renewal Reform 2nd R&O and FNPRM, 32 FCC Rcd at 8911-18, paras. 100-23 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(A)). Further, we noted that the Communications Act requires that, in prescribing regulations for the assignment of initial licenses through a system of competitive bidding, the Commission shall “include performance requirements, such as appropriate deadlines and penalties for performance failures, to ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees or permittees, and to promote investment in and rapid deployment of new technologies and services.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(4)(B).