To prevent the registration of fraudulent users, our rules do not allow VRS providers to begin service to a new registrant—either a brand-new VRS user or one who is switching from another provider—until the user’s identity has been verified by the User Database administrator. 47 CFR § 64.615(a)(5)(ii), (iii) (prohibiting VRS providers from registering, and from seeking compensation for calls placed by, “individuals that do not pass the identification verification check conducted through the [Database]”). On June 20, 2018, the five currently certified VRS providers filed a petition requesting a limited waiver of section 64.615(a)(5) of the rules to permit the provision of VRS to new and porting users for up to two weeks pending Database verification.