Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-49 Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554 In the Matter of Threshold Communications Application for Construction Permit Station KVNW(FM), Napavine, Washington ) ) ) ) ) File No. BNPH-20110630AHJ Facility ID No. 189494 ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION Adopted: May 29, 2019 Released: May 29, 2019 By the Commission: I. INTRODUCTION 1. Before us is a case involving a comparison of communities for an allotted but unbuilt FM station under section 307(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Section 307(b)). 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof . . . the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses . . . among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same . . .”). In April 2017, the Commission affirmed a Media Bureau (Bureau) decision granting a community change proposed by a prevailing auction bidder.