Call Blocking Report and Order and Further Notice, 32 FCC Rcd at 9709, para. 9. 24. Nonetheless, uncertainty regarding when voice service providers may implement call-blocking programs remains. Most notably, a single sentence of the Commission’s 2015 declaratory ruling on call blocking suggested that consumers could only exercise their choice “through an informed opt-in process” 2015 TCPA Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 8034, para. 154. —a sentence that has muddied the legal waters for voice service providers. 25. Accordingly, we issue this declaratory ruling to resolve uncertainty and make clear the call-blocking tools that voice service providers can offer their customers. See 47 CFR § 1.2 (“The Commission may . . . on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”). Specifically, we address how voice service providers may offer consumers programs to block unwanted calls through analytics (call-blocking programs) and block calls from numbers not in a consumer’s contact list (white-list programs).