Voice service providers may also explain these options via inserts in customer bills, with a telephone number customers may call to get more information and sign up for the feature, to reach customers who may not have Internet service or a data plan. C. Legal Authority 47. We believe that we have ample legal authority to issue this Declaratory Ruling. Section 554(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizes the Commission to issue a declaratory ruling to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty. 5 U.S.C. § 554(e). And section 1.2 of our rules provides that “The Commission may . . . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” In issuing this Declaratory Ruling, we note that a necessary corollary of permitting consumer-driven call blocking is that such blocking must be consistent with provisions in Title II, including section 201(b) and section 214(a).