Due to a historical license modification process the Commission adopted in 2005, however, many EBS licenses have much smaller, irregular GSAs. Specifically, many EBS licenses had their 35-mile radius circles reduced when the Commission converted their Protected Service Areas (PSAs) to GSAs through the “splitting-the-football” process. BRS/EBS R&O, 19 FCC Rcd at 14192-94, paras. 60-65. “Splitting-the-football” refers to a process initially used informally by licensees in the MDS and ITFS industry to handle interference issues in GSAs that overlap. Id; 47 CFR § 27.1206(a) (“The area for incumbent site-based licensees that is bounded by a circle having a 35 mile radius and centered at the station’s reference coordinates, which was the previous PSA entitled to incumbent licensees prior to January 10, 2005, and is bounded by the chord(s) drawn between intersection points of the licensee’s previous 35-mile PSA and those of respective adjacent market, co-channel licensees.”); see also BRS/EBS R&O, 19 FCC Rcd at 14192-94, paras. 60-65; Amendment of Parts 1, 21, 73, 74 and 101 of the Commission’s Rules to Facilitate the Provision of Fixed and Mobile Broadband Access, Educational and Other Advanced Services in the 2150-2162 and 2500-2690 MHz Bands, Order on