While state and local mandatory access laws vary in their specifics, until 2016 none had required that building owners make in-use facilities available for sharing by new service providers. For example, some states have passed laws that prohibit building owners from entering into agreements that would interfere with the rights of a tenant to obtain communications services, but those state laws do not impose a duty to share building-owned wiring. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 6041(1)(B) (prohibiting providers from entering into agreements with landlords that “would directly or indirectly diminish or interfere with the rights of any tenant to use a master or individual antenna system”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 166A, § 22; N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 228(3); 39 R.I. Gen.