See 2008 Competitive Networks Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 5391, paras. 14-15 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 201(b)); see also 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(3) (detailing the Act’s overarching commitment to universal service and ensuring consistently competitive and diverse telecommunications service regardless of demographics); 47 U.S.C. § 257(b) (charging the Commission with protecting competition in telecommunications markets, stating that “the Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity”).