Promotion of Competitive Networks in Local Telecommunications Markets et al., Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 12673, 12677, para. 4 (1999). Congress has also demonstrated a preference for facilities-based deployment in the Universal Service Fund. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1)(A) (requiring that an eligible telecommunications carrier seeking Universal Service Fund support offer services “either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services”). Accordingly, the Commission has in many proceedings “encouraged the innovation and investment that come from facilities-based competition” and limited the mandatory sharing of facilities.