H.R. Rep. No. 101-385, at 17 (1989). Moreover, the 1934 Act and the 1996 Act do not directly address the obligations of television stations to serve the educational and informational needs of children. The general public interest standard established in the 1934 Act requires all broadcast stations to serve “the public interest, convenience, and necessity,” See 47 U.S.C. §§ 307, 309. but does not mandate that the Commission impose any particular requirements on television licensees to serve children’s educational needs through programming. Similarly, while section 336 of the Act, as added by the 1996 Act, imposes a general public interest obligation on digital television stations, Id. §§ 336(b)(5) (providing that the Commission shall “prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity”), 336(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcast station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”). this section does not require the Commission to adopt specific children’s programming requirements. We thus conclude that the Commission has ample authority to revise the children’s programming rules in light of marketplace changes.