While broadcast stations are required to certify their compliance with the commercial limits, these certifications do not list the Core Programs or target ages of the Core Programs. Commission staff uses the information on the Form 398s when it receives complaints alleging violations of the commercial limits. Since the commercial limits apply only to programming intended for children 12 years old and younger, 47 CFR § 73.670 Note 2 (“For purposes of this section, children’s programming refers to programs originally produced and broadcast primarily for an audience of children 12 years old and younger.”). we streamline the Form 398 to allow licensees to check a box on the form indicating whether programming is designed to serve the educational and informational needs of young children (ages 12 and under) or teenage viewers (ages 13 to 16).