The DBS must-carry/retransmission consent regime otherwise functions in a manner very similar to the cable regime. But see 47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(3) (“No low power station . . . shall be entitled to insist on carriage under this section [on DBS providers].”). If a broadcast station asserts its must-carry rights, the MVPD may not accept or request any compensation whatsoever from the broadcaster in exchange for carriage of its signal. 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(10). Alternatively, commercial broadcast stations with carriage rights may elect “retransmission consent.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1) (“No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except . . . with the express authority of the originating station.”). The terms of retransmission consent frequently include, among other negotiated terms, compensation from the MVPD to the broadcaster in exchange for the right to carry the station’s signal.