If the broadcaster and MVPD cannot reach a retransmission consent agreement, however, the MVPD is prohibited from carrying the broadcaster’s signal. 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(a). Thus, commercial broadcasters are presented with a carriage choice -- elect mandatory carriage and forego compensation while assuring carriage, or elect retransmission consent and forego assured carriage while retaining the possibility of compensation for carriage. Noncommercial educational stations (NCEs) are entitled to must carry, but not to elect retransmission consent. 47 U.S.C. § 535(a) (“In addition to the carriage requirements set forth in section 614, each cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of qualified noncommercial educational television stations in accordance with the provisions of this section.”); 47 CFR § 76.56(a)(1) (Explaining that, subject to certain conditions, cable operators are required to carry every qualified noncommercial educational station “requesting carriage.”).