Because section 76.66(d)(1)(ii) of our rules required that it be sent through the United States Postal Service as first-class certified mail, return receipt requested, the Bureau determined that KMTP did not comply with the rules and that KMTP is thus not entitled to carriage on DISH anywhere in their market during the current three -year election cycle. Id. at 218 16. Just like commercial stations seeking mandatory satellite carriage, NCE stations are required pursuant to section 338 of the Act to “request” carriage from DBS providers. DBS providers must retransmit eligible stations only “upon request.” 47 U.S.C. § 338(a)(1) (“Each satellite carrier providing, under section 122 of title 17, secondary transmissions to subscribers located within the local market of a television broadcast station of a primary transmission made by that station shall carry upon request the signals of all television broadcast stations located within that local market, subject to section 325(b) of this title.”); see also Implementation of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, Retransmission Consent Issues, CS Docket Nos. 99-363 and 00-96, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 1918, 1922, 1931 (2000) (SHVIA Order) (explaining that television stations “request