A. Radio License, Cumulus Licensing LLC, and Radio License Holdings LLC Apparently Violated Section 317 of the Act and Section 73.1212 of the Rules 8. When programming is sponsored, section 317 of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the Rules require the broadcaster to announce to viewers at the time the program is aired that the broadcaster has been paid to air the programming, and to provide the identification of the sponsor. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act provides in part: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person…. 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1). Section 73.1212(a) of the Rules provides in part: When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such station, the station, at the time of the broadcast, shall announce: (1) That such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and (2) By whom or on whose behalf such consideration was supplied…. 47 CFR § 73.1212(a). 9. As described above, in the January 2018 Filing, Cumulus and Radio License admitted 13 violations in May 2017, January 2018 Filing at 3, para. 4, Appx. A. and in the May 2018 Filing, Cumulus and Radio License admitted 13 violations in May 2018. May 2018 Filing at 2, para. 2. Based on those admissions, the broadcast stations identified herein apparently transmitted programming for which money, service, or other valuable consideration was either directly or indirectly paid or promised to them, or charged or accepted by such stations, without also announcing at the time of the broadcasts that such programming was sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and/or by whom, or on whose behalf, such consideration was supplied as is required by section 73.1212(a) of