See 42 State Attorneys General Reply at 3 (noting fraudulent caller ID spoofing originating overseas); CTIA Comments at 9-10. 11. To implement the prohibition on caller ID spoofing directed at the United States from callers outside our country, we revise section 64.1604 to read, “No person in the United States, nor any person outside the United States if the recipient is in the United States, shall, with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value, knowingly cause, directly, or indirectly, any caller identification service to transmit or display misleading or inaccurate caller identification information in connection with any voice service or text messaging service.” Appx. A (revised rule 47 CFR § 64.1604). While the current Truth in Caller ID rules uses the phrase “person or entity,” we use the language of the statute, which is limited to “person.”