Microsoft Comments at 21; Verizon Comments at 9. Microsoft states that the Commission has not proposed a sufficient basis of statutory authority to impose emergency calling obligations on outbound-only voice applications, and contends that the NET 911 Improvement Act provided the Commission authority to establish emergency calling requirements for IP-enabled voice services, which were defined to be synonymous with “Interconnected VoIP Service.” Microsoft Comments at 21, note 32 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 615b(8) (“IP-enabled service has the meaning given the term ‘interconnected VoIP service’ by § 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations.”)). Microsoft notes that the Notice proposed to adopt the new term “911 VoIP Services” for use in the 911 rules but to retain the existing definition of interconnected VoIP service “since that definition is referenced by various non-911 statutory provisions and rules.”