Id. at 6003, para. 153. 92. We also propose to forbear from the statutory requirement that the ETC service area of a Rural Digital Opportunity Fund participant conform to the service area of the rural telephone company serving the same area. Id. at 6005-09, paras. 157-68. The Act and the Commission’s rules define the term “service area” as a geographic area within which an ETC has universal service obligations and may receive universal service support. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); see also 47 CFR § 54.207(a). Section 214(e)(5) of the Act requires that a competitive ETC’s service area must conform to the incumbent rural telephone company’s service area “unless and until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board . . . establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). As in the CAF Phase II auction, the Commission will be maximizing the use of Rural Digital Opportunity Fund support by making it available for only one provider per geographic area.