We eliminate the standard urban distance demarcation contained in our current urban rate rule. This distance-based demarcation for determining urban rates is separate and apart from the issue of providing distance-based support that is addressed in Part III.A.7. The current rule provides two methods for determining the urban rate depending on whether the requested service is provided over a distance that is either less than or equal to, or else greater than the “standard urban distance.” 47 CFR § 54.605(b) (providing that “[i]f a rural health care provider requests an eligible service to be provided over a distance that is greater than the ‘standard urban distance,’ . . . the urban rate for that service shall be a rate no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service provided over the standard urban distance in any city” with at least 50,000 people). The “standard urban distance” for a state is the “average of the longest diameters of all cities with a population of 50,000 or more within the state.” 47 CFR § 54.605(c).