Both the Bureau and the Commission conduct de novo review of the Administrator’s decisions. 47 CFR § 54.723. The Commission, not the Administrator, acts upon waiver requests. 47 CFR § 54.719(c). Second, the Administrator is expressly prohibited from making policy or interpreting Commission rules. Section 54.702(c) of the Commission’s rules, which applies to the RHC Program, prohibits the Administrator from making policy or interpreting the statute or Commission rules and requires the Administrator to seek guidance from the Commission when the Act or rules are unclear. Section 54.702(c) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[t]he Administrator may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress.” It further provides that “[w]here the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, the Administrator shall seek guidance from the Commission.” 47 CFR § 54.702(c).