We affirm the authority delegated to IB, WCB, WTB, and OEA to update the technology codes in the future, which will address Verizon’s concerns that codes may become outdated as technology evolves. See Verizon Comments at 6. We adopt a new rule section 1.7003, which also clarifies and affirms IB, WCB, WTB, and OEA’s authority to “update the specific content of data to be submitted on FCC Form 477 as necessary to reflect changes over time in transmission technologies, spectrum usage, Geographical Information Systems (GIS) and other data storage and processing functionalities, and other related matters.” This new rule also clarifies and affirms IB, WCB, WTB, and OEA’s authority to “implement any technical improvements or other clarifications to the filing mechanism and forms.” See infra Appendix A (revised rules).