For example, today we decide that “in-kind” contributions made by cable operators for the non-capital costs of public, educational, and government (PEG) access channels count against the five percent cap on franchise fees set forth in Section 622 of the Communications Act (the Act). 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). I understand that many PEG operators are unhappy with this outcome. But it is the inevitable result of the statute passed by Congress. Here’s why. The statute plainly defines a “franchise fee” to include “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1) (emphasis added). It then sets forth two exceptions to that definition related to PEG channels. For franchises in effect back in 1984, when the statute was passed, there is a broad exemption for “payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator during the term of such franchise for, or in support or the use of, public, educational, or government access facilities.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(B). But for franchises granted later, the exemption is much narrower, covering only “capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access facilities.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C). This legal framework tells us two things. First, given these specific exemptions, the five percent cap (and associated franchise fee definition) does not include a general exemption from cable-related, in-kind contributions. Congress could have—but did not—create one.