H. Fees 99. Application Fees. We adopt the NPRM proposal and set an application fee for applicants under the part 25 streamlined process at $30,000. At this time, we believe this application fee is a reasonable estimate of the cost of processing these types of applications. Under a recent amendment to the Communications Act (the Act), the RAY BAUM’S Act of 2018, which became effective October 1, 2018, 47 U.S.C. § 158. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Division P — RAY BAUM’S Act of 2018, Title I, FCC Reauthorization, Public Law No. 115-141, § 102, 132 Stat. 348, 1082 (2018) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 158). the Commission is directed to “amend the schedule of application fees . . . if the Commission determines that the schedule requires amendment . . . so that such schedule reflects the consolidation or addition of new categories of applications.” 47 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). The Act states that “[t]he Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish in a schedule of application fees to recover the costs of the Commission to process applications.” 47 U.S.C. § 158(a). Our preliminary estimate of the cost of processing these types of applications is approximately $30,000. See 47 U.S.C. § 158(a) (“The Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish in a schedule of application fees to recover the costs of the Commission to process applications.”).