Under such a prospective remedy, a licensee would detail its plan for coming into full compliance with its children’s programming obligations and if the plan meets with Commission approval, the station's license would be renewed on the condition that the licensee adheres to the plan, absent special circumstances). Accordingly, pursuant to section 309(k)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), Section 309(k)(1) of the Act states that the Commission shall grant a license renewal application “if it finds, with respect to that station, during the preceding term of its license – (A) the station has served the public interest, convenience, and necessity; (B) there have been no serious violations by the licensee of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission; and (C) there have been no other violations by the licensee of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission which, taken together, would constitute a pattern of abuse.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(k)(1).