See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). We seek comment on whether a case manager could likewise certify the hearing record for decision directly by the Commission. 20. Evidentiary Rules. The Commission’s current hearing rules provide that the Federal Rules of Evidence (28 U.S.C. Rules 101-1103) govern Commission hearings, but that these rules may be “relaxed if the ends of justice will be better served by so doing.” 47 CFR § 1.351 (“Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, the rules of evidence governing civil proceedings in matters not involving trial by jury in the courts of the United States shall govern formal hearings. Such rules may be relaxed if the ends of justice will be better served by so doing.”).