FM Stations, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 2450, 2456-57, paras. 20-21 (2016) (delegating authority to Media Bureau staff). III. DISCUSSION 6. To further streamline the Commission’s hearing processes, we propose to codify and expand the Commission’s use of hearings on a written record. The Commission’s hearing rules provide that “[a]ny hearing upon an application shall be a full hearing in which the applicant and all other parties in interest shall be permitted to participate.” See 47 CFR § 1.254. In addition, “both the burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence upon any issue specified by the Commission, as well as the burden of proof upon all such issues, shall be upon the applicant except as otherwise provided in the order of designation.” Id. The Commission has on numerous occasions curtailed the use of oral testimony and cross examination in particular proceedings in order to expedite the hearing process.