Id. § 1.1202(c). We tentatively conclude that any Commission staff serving as a case manager in a case should be considered “decision-making personnel” for purposes of our ex parte rules. Finally, we tentatively conclude that the existing definition of “ex parte presentation” in section 1.1202 of the Commission’s rules would continue to apply. 47 CFR § 1.1202(a), (b). We seek comment on these tentative conclusions and on whether other or additional measures are needed to ensure the impartiality of staff serving as the case manager. 18. Dispensing with Initial Decision When Appropriate. Section 409(a) of the Communications Act generally requires that the presiding officer prepare an initial, tentative, or recommended decision. 47 U.S.C. § 409(a), which provides: In every case of adjudication (as defined in section 551 of Title 5) which has been designated by the Commission for hearing, the person or persons conducting the hearing shall prepare and file an initial, tentative, or recommended decision, except where such person or persons become unavailable to the Commission or where the Commission finds upon the record that due and timely execution of its functions imperatively and unavoidably require that the record be certified to the Commission for initial or final decision. With limited exceptions, the Commission’s rules likewise state that “the presiding officer shall prepare an initial (or recommended) decision” at the close of a hearing. 47 CFR § 1.267(a).