Under this proposal, a case manager’s responsibilities may include one or more of the duties that are typically performed by the presiding officer, See 47 CFR § 1.243 (describing the presiding officer’s authority). but a case manager would not have authority to resolve any new or novel issues or to issue orders on the merits resolving any issue designated for hearing in a case. In this regard, the proposed delegation of case management functions to Commission staff is narrower than the functions delegated in Section 0.251(c), to the extent that the latter permits Office of General Counsel staff to issue dispositive orders in certain types of cases. Cf. 47 CFR § 0.251(c) (delegating authority to the General Counsel in hearing proceedings that “are pending before the Commission en banc to act on all requests for relief, and to issue all appropriate orders, except those which involve final disposition on the merits of a previously specified issue concerning an applicant's basic qualifications or two or more applicants' comparative qualifications”). We tentatively conclude that this proposal would significantly expedite our hearing processes when the Commission designates itself as the presiding officer.