Video relay service (VRS) meets the needs of consumers who use sign language; VRS allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment. The video link allows the communications assistant (CA) to view and interpret the party's signed conversation and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller. 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(47). speech-to-speech relay (STS) serves consumers with difficult-to-understand speech; STS uses “specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” Id. § 64.601(a)(37). Internet Protocol (IP) Relay is used by people who rely on text, IP Relay permits communication “in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet, rather than using a TTY.” Id. § 64.601(a)(20). and Captioned Telephone Service (CTS) and Internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service (IP CTS) enable people with some hearing loss to use their voices on a phone call while reading captions of the other party’s speech. See id. § 64.601(a)(19) (definition of IP CTS).