In other words, under that precedent “when a LEC is a party to the transport and termination of access traffic, the exchange of traffic is subject to regulation under the reciprocal compensation framework” of section 251(b)(5). USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17915, para. 762. And it clearly is traffic exchanged with LECs that is at issue here. Our rules govern financial responsibility for access services that traditionally have been considered “exchange access,” See, e.g., 47 CFR § 61.26(a)(3) (defining “switched exchange access services” to include “[t]he functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services typically associated with the following rate elements: Carrier common line (originating); carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching; interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched transport termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem switching”). and providers of such services meet the definition of a LEC. A LEC “means any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(32) (emphasis added). 99. In particular, just as we conclude that our rules reasonably implement the “just and