Together, these measures fulfill our obligation to ensure that providers receive support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and service for which the support is intended” as required by section 254(e) of the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); see also 47 CFR § 54.7(a) (“A carrier that receives federal universal service support shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”).