We also continue our efforts to modernize media regulations. See Commission Launches Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 4406 (MB 2017) (Modernization Initiative Public Notice). II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 311(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act) provides, in pertinent part, that: When there is filed with the Commission any application to which section 309(b)(1) applies, for an instrument of authorization for a station in the broadcasting service, the applicant . . . shall give notice of such filing in the principal area which is served or is to be served by the station . . . The Commission shall by rule prescribe the form and content of the notices to be given in compliance with this subsection, and the manner and frequency with which such notices shall be given. 47 U.S.C. § 311(a). Section 311(a) was enacted in 1960. Pub. L. 86-752, § 5(a) (Sept. 13, 1960).