A. Proposed Elimination of Public Notice Requirements 8. We tentatively conclude that we are statutorily required to retain some form of local public notice. Despite the Commission’s suggestion in the NPRM to repeal section 73.3580 in its entirety, NPRM, 32 FCC Rcd at 8209-8210, para. 10. and some commenters’ concurrence, See, e.g., Meredith Comments at 1; NAB Comments at 4, 10-11; Nexstar Comments at 5-6; Public Broadcasters Comments at 3-4. section 311 of the Act directs that the applicant “shall give notice of such filing in the principal area which is served or is to be served by the station,” 47 U.S.C. § 311(a)(1). and thus imposes a local public notice obligation on an applicant’s part.