To the extent that the Commission decides to end mandatory time-sharing, the questions posed in this section would become moot. 41. Background. As discussed above, in adopting the NCE point selection process, the Commission established that in cases where the new point selection process and tie-breakers resulted in more than one remaining mutually exclusive application, it would impose mandatory time-sharing on the remaining applicants. NCE Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7416, para. 74 (“As a final tie breaker for full service stations we will impose mandatory time sharing.”). See also 47 CFR §73.7003(c)(3) (“each of the remaining applicants will be identified as a tentative selectee, with the time divided equally among them”). The Commission, however, did not provide a mechanism for allocating time to each applicant. Rather, in such situations, the Commission directed the Bureau staff to provide the tied applicants 90 days to reach a voluntary time-sharing agreement.