The Bureau has granted 1986 permits from applications filed during the 2013 LPFM window and received 938 requests for extension of time. The Commission based the original 18-month construction period on the initial technical simplicity of LPFM stations. However, as REC notes, stations operating pursuant to second adjacent channel waivers, made possible by the Local Community Radio Act of 2011 (LCRA), can be more technically complex to build. Pub. L. No. 111-371, 124 Stat. 4072 (2011). Section 3(b)(2)(A) of LCRA authorized the Commission to waive the second-adjacent spacing requirements set forth in Section 73.807 of the rules where an LPFM station establishes, “using methods of predicting interference taking into account all relevant factors, including terrain-sensitive propagation models,” that its proposed operations “will not result in interference to any authorized radio service.” LCRA § 3(b)(2)(A); see also 47 CFR § 73.807; LPFM Sixth Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 15424-33, paras. 69-85 (implementing Section 3(b)(2)(A)).