LPFM Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 2205, Appendix A. Soon thereafter, the Commission clarified that the gradual change of a governing board for licensees or permittees to the point that a majority of its members are new since the authorization was granted did not, by itself, constitute a prohibited transfer of control. Creation of a Low Power Radio Service, Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration, 15 FCC Rcd 19208, 19248, para. 104 (2000). In 2001, the Commission adopted Section 73.871, limiting minor amendments to pending applications to “[c]hanges in ownership where the original party or parties to an application retain more than a 50 percent ownership interest in the application as originally filed.” LPFM Second Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 8028. In 2005, the Commission adopted Section 73.865(e) in response to industry feedback that its policy of allowing gradual board changes, while prohibiting sudden board changes, caused LPFM licensees “unnecessary complications” and failed to “take