Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers seeking to obtain numbering resources directly from the North American Numbering Plan Administrator (or the Pooling Administrator) must first receive authorization from the Commission. 47 CFR § 52.15(g). This nationwide authorization is designed to assess the eligibility of an interconnected VoIP provider to obtain numbers directly and will fulfill the requirement under the Commission’s rules to provide evidence of authorization to provide service. Under section 52.15(g)(2) and (3), a VoIP provider must file an application for numbering resources. 47 CFR § 52.15(g)(2) and (3). Section 52.15(g)(3) provides: “Commission authorization process. A provider of interconnected VoIP service may show a Commission authorization obtained pursuant to this paragraph as evidence that it is authorized to provide service under paragraph (g)(2) of this section.” We propose to add “Interconnected VoIP Numbering Authorization Applications-Part 51” as a service requiring an application fee in section 1.1105 of our rules and set that application fee based on our cost estimates.