Our estimate is that this process involves $335 in costs for a typical request to waive the international section 214 authorization rules that is filed separately from an application. Any international carrier that seeks to discontinue, reduce, or impair service, including the retiring of international facilities, dismantling or removing of international trunk lines, must file a notification or application, depending on whether the carrier is considered dominant in the provision of a particular international service, pursuant to section 63.19 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 63.19(a); see id.(“(b) The following procedures shall apply to any international carrier that the Commission has classified as dominant in the provision of a particular international service because the carrier possesses market power in the provision of that service on the U.S. end of the route. Any such carrier that seeks to retire international facilities, dismantle or remove international trunk lines, but does not discontinue, reduce or impair the dominant services being provided through these facilities, shall only be subject to the notification requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. If such carrier discontinues, reduces or impairs the dominant service, or retires facilities that impair or reduce the service, the carrier shall file an application pursuant to §§ 63.62 and 63.500.”). Discontinuance notifications and applications are filed online using IBFS and staff process and review them.