Section 8(a) provides: “The Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish in a schedule of application fees to recover the costs of the Commission to process applications.” 47 U.S.C. § 158(a). The prior version of section 8(a) did not mention costs, it provided: “The Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish or at such modified rates as it shall establish pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.” To implement the RAY BAUM’S Act, we propose a new streamlined schedule of application fees that aligns with the types of applications the Commission now receives and correlates the fees charged to the costs of processing the associated applications.