For example, the Commission recently issued its proposals for the fiscal year 2020 regulatory fees. Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal year 2020, Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 2020 WL 2502393 (2020) (proposing fees to collect an amount equal to the FCC’s fiscal year 2020 Salaries and Expenses appropriation as an offsetting collection). Application fees collected by the Commission are deposited in the general fund of the U.S. Treasury and do not fund the Commission’s activities. 47 U.S.C. 158(e) (“Moneys received from application fees established under this section shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.”). In this context, we propose to take a careful approach and only categorize a limited set of activities as being including in the cost of processing applications for purposes of section 8 fees.