Transforming the 2.5 GHz Band, Report and Order, 34 FCC Rcd 5446, 5450, para. 14 (2019). In light of these transformational changes, we propose to eliminate section 1.1116(e)(4) of the Commission’s regulations, which exempts EBS licensees from application fees. We seek comment on this proposal. 222. Section 8(d)(2) of the RAY BAUM’S Act allows the Commission to eliminate an application fee when the Commission determines that the cost of collecting the fee exceeds the amount collected. 47 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2). . Specifically, section 8(d)(2) provides that “[i]f in the judgment of the Commission, the cost of collecting an application fee established under this section would exceed the amount collected, the Commission may by rule eliminate such fee.” 47 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2). 223. In the FY 2019 regulatory fee proceeding we discussed implementation of a similar provision, section 9(e)(2) of the RAY BAUM’s Act, which permits the Commission to exempt a regulatory fee if the cost of collecting the fee is more than the fee itself. 47 U.S.C. §