For licensees that did not elect to file a protest under section 316(a), the modifications took effect automatically by operation of law 60 days after publication of the 3.7 GHz R&O. See id. at 2488-89, para. 409. A summary of the 3.7 GHz R&O was published in the Federal Register on April 23, 2020, so protests were due by May 26, 2020; for licensees that did not file a protest, the modifications took effect on June 22, 2020. Because the SSOs timely filed a protest, the modification did not take effect as to their authorizations, pending resolution of their protest. Id.; see 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) (“No such order of modification shall become final until the holder of the license or permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed action and the grounds and reasons therefor, and shall be given reasonable opportunity, of at least thirty days, to protest such proposed order of modification.”). 4. Section 316 gives the Commission broad authority to “modif[y]” any license “if, in the judgment of the Commission, such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1); Cal. Metro. Mobile Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 365 F.3d 38, 45 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public interest”).