In the alternative, because the SSOs do not raise any new arguments in their protest but instead merely cite to arguments made and addressed earlier in this proceeding, we deny the protests on the merits for the reasons previously set forth in the 3.7 GHz R&O and in the SSO Stay Denial Order. 8. We first dismiss the SSOs’ protest as procedurally deficient. Section 316 provides that “[a] protest filed pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the requirements of section 309 of [the Act] for petitions to deny.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(3); see also 47 CFR § 1.87(d) (same).