Discount Legal also “dispute[s] that there exists” any Commission policy of granting only one application per MX group and suggests this policy was developed by the Media Bureau staff. Id. at 5. III. DISCUSSION 8. Pursuant to section 1.429 of the Commission's rules, parties may petition for reconsideration of final orders in a rulemaking proceeding. 47 CFR § 1.429(a). But petitions for reconsideration are not to be used merely to reargue points previously advanced and rejected. See M&M Communications, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 5100, para. 7 (1987). See also 47 CFR § 1.429(l)(3) (providing for staff dismissal of a petition for reconsideration that plainly does not warrant consideration by the Commission, for example, “if the petition rel[ies] on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding”); Connect America Fund, Sixth Order on Reconsideration and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 28 FCC Rcd 2572, 2573, para. 3 (2013).