Separately, we eliminate the CableCARD consumer support rules and the requirement that large cable operators report to the Commission about support and deployment of CableCARD modules because these regulations no longer serve a useful purpose and thus are no longer necessary. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 629 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), directs the Commission to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability of devices that consumers use to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming networks. 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). Section 629 further directs that the Commission shall not prescribe such regulations “which would jeopardize the security of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, or impede the legal rights of a provider of such services to prevent theft of service.” Id. § 549(b). Through a series of rulemakings, the Commission has adopted regulations intended to assure this commercial availability of devices.