Opposition at 3-4. 4. Dismissal Order. In the Dismissal Order, the Judge responded to Crowell’s refusal to attend a hearing in Washington, D.C. by granting the Enforcement Bureau’s motion to dismiss Crowell’s application. In so doing, the Judge first held that Crowell’s refusal to attend any hearing scheduled for Washington, D.C. constituted a failure to prosecute and thereby effectively violated section 1.221(c) of the rules, which requires dismissal if an applicant fails to commit to appear on the date fixed for hearing. Dismissal Order at 3-4, paras. 8-10. See 47 CFR § 1.221(c), which provides: “In order to avail himself of the opportunity to be heard, the applicant, in person or by his attorney, shall. . . file with the Commission, in triplicate, a written appearance stating that he will appear [on] the date fixed for hearing and present evidence on the issues specified in the order. Where an applicant fails to file such a written appearance. . . the application will be dismissed with prejudice for failure to prosecute.” Crowell initially filed such a notice on February 25, 2008. The Judge then stated that although Crowell’s arguments against dismissal were tantamount to rearguing his motion for a field hearing, he would nonetheless address those arguments in the context of a dispositive order.