Sprint Reconsideration Petition at 10-11; Hamilton Reconsideration Comments at 3. We note that a notice of inquiry does not propose rules for the Commission’s consideration; it only starts a record on a particular topic so that the Commission may receive the perspective of interested parties. See 47 CFR § 1.430 (the procedures and practices of rulemaking proceedings “govern proceedings commenced by issuing a ‘Notice of Inquiry’ except that such proceedings do not result in the adoption of rules”) (emphasis added). In any event, no new service quality standards became effective—or were even proposed by the Commission—during the period covered by the interim rates. Service standards are proposed in the Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking accompanying this Order on Reconsideration.