An example is the matching grant program for state 911, E911, and NG911 services that Congress funded pursuant to the NG911 Advancement Act of 2012. See NG911 Advancement Act of 2012 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 942). The NG911 Advancement Act provides for matching grants to eligible states for, among other things, “the implementation and operation of 9-1-1 services, E9-1-1 services, migration to an IP-enabled emergency network, and adoption and operation of Next Generation 9-1-1 services and applications.” 47 U.S.C. § 942(b)(1)(A).