New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-283, 122 Stat. 2620 (2008), Preamble (NET 911 Act). The NET 911 Act enacted 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 and amended 47 U.S.C. §§ 222, 615a, 615b, and 942. See 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 Editorial Notes. The NET 911 Act includes measures intended to ensure “efficiency, transparency, and accountability” in the collection and expenditure of fees for the support or implementation of 911 or E911 services. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(2). It provides that nothing in the NET 911 Act, the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. “or any Commission regulation or order shall prevent the imposition and collection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian tribe, or village or regional corporation . . . for the support or implementation of 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 services, provided that the fee or charge is obligated or expended only in support of 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 services, or enhancements of such services, as specified in the provision of State or local law adopting the fee or charge.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1). Under the NET 911 Act, the Commission’s annual 911 fee report covers states, as well as U.S. territories and the District of Columbia.