Thus, we conclude that channel slates would satisfy the “any reasonable written means” standard in the specific context of a service change due to retransmission consent or program carriage renewal negotiations that fail near the end of an existing contract, as they would communicate time-sensitive notice about service changes to subscribers via the quickest means possible. Accordingly, we revise section 76.1603 to provide that cable operators shall provide notice of service changes outside of their control “as soon as possible using any reasonable written means at the operator’s sole discretion, including channel slates.” See infra Appendix A. We note that there may be situations in which a channel slate may not satisfy the “as soon as possible” standard despite the service change resulting from program carriage or retransmission consent negotiations that fail within the final 30 days of an existing contract.