There are far fewer radiolocation operators in the lower 3 GHz band than amateur users, and their operations are higher power. We seek comment on this approach. Further, within this framework, we seek comment on the appropriate timing of transitioning such licenses to the 2.9 to 3.0 GHz band. What interim benchmarks or deadlines might be appropriate to best relocate such licensees without interruptions to their operations? 61. The Commission has broad authority under section 316 of the Communications Act to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1); see California Metro Mobile Communications v. FCC, 365 F.3d 38, 45 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“Section 316 grants the Commission broad power to modify licenses; the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public interest, convenience and necessity.”).